Committee

IEEE ROBIO2015 Organizing Committee

Advisory Committee Chair:
Tzyh-Jong Tarn, Washington University

Advisory Committee Co-Chairs:
Paolo Dario, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna
Toshio Fukuda, Nagoya University
Shigeo Hirose, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Chih-Ming Ho, University of California, Los Angeles
Ren C. Luo, National Taiwan University

Honorary General Co-Chairs
Kazuhiro Kosuge, Tohoku University
Xin Chen, Guangdong University of Technology

General Chair
Ning Xi, Michigan State University

General Co-Chair
Shigeki Sugano, Waseda University
Yuechao Wang, Chinese Academic of Sciences
Satoshi Tadokoro, Tohoku University
Qiang Huang, Beijing Institute of Technology

Program Chair
Zhidong Wang, Chiba Institute of Technology

Program Co-Chairs
Martin Buss, Technical University Munich
Heping Chen, Texas State University
Jun Ota, University of Tokyo

Regional Program Chairs
Lichen Fu, National Taiwan University
Koh Hosoda, University of Osaka
Lianqing Liu, CAS Shenyang Institute of Automation
Yu Sun, University of Toronto
Jianwei Zhang, University of Hamburg

Award Chair
Aaron Ohta, University of Hawaii

Award Co-Chairs
Yasuhisa Hirata, Tohoku University
Huosheng Hu, University of Essex
Uche Wejinya, University of Arkansas

Publicity Chairs
Yili Fu, Harbin Institute of Technology
Gwo-Bin Vincent Lee, National Tsing Hua University
W.H. Liao, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Yasushi Nakauchi, University of Tsukuba
Hesheng Wang, Shanghai Jiaotong University

Invited Session Chairs
YS Guan, Guangdong University of Technology
Kuniaki Kawabata, RIKEN
Imad H. Elhajj, American University of Beirut
Lixin Dong, Michigan State University
Weidong Chen, Shanghai Jiaotong University

Industrial Session Chairs
Tim C. Lueth, Technical University of Munich
Liwei Qi, ABB
Tianmiao Wang, Beihang University
Jing Xu, Tsinghua University

Special Forum Chairs
Tasuo Arai, University of Osaka
Shugen Ma, Ritsumeikan University
Aiguo Ming, University of Electro-Communications
Jingdong Tan, University of Tennessee
Jie Zhao, Harbin Institute of Technology

Tutorial & Workshop Chairs
Yasuo Hayashiba, Chiba Institute of Technology
Yangmin Li, Macau University
Yantao Shen, University of Nevada
Yong Yu, Kagoshima University

Video Session Chairs
Shuxiang Guo, Kagawa University
Yunyi Jia, Michigan State University
Haibo Yu, CAS Shenyang Institute of Automation
Chi Zhu, Maebashi Institute of Technology

Exhibition Chairs
Takanori Shibata, AIST
Jizhong Xiao, City University of New York
Yong Liu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology

Publication Chairs
King Lai, City University of Hong Kong
Bingtuan Gao, Southeast University

Finance Adviser
Xiaoping Yun, Naval Postgraduate School

Finance Chair
Weihua Sheng, Oklahoma State University

Registration Chair
Guangyong Li, University of Pittsburgh

Local Arrangement Chairs
Sheng Bi, South China University of Technology
Guanglie Zhang, Shenzhen Academy of Robotics